Play Free Realms NowJoin Free Realms Insider

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Theninjadude47's Avatar
    Theninjadude47 is offline Pro Gamer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    806

    Icon8 Memory Limit Exceeded?!

    Hi! Plz help me! Whenever I try to make a Vid it says Memory Limit Exceeded!!!
    Zukameku Sathi - Ryan Shadowburn
    Insiders - Nexus

  2. #2
    lolaya's Avatar
    lolaya is offline Master Gamer
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4,149

    Default Re: Memory Limit Exceeded?!

    Hmm that happens to me.....

    Proud Leader of <Renegade>
    I have won 1 TCG Tourney and I have maxed all jobs!

  3. #3
    Theninjadude47's Avatar
    Theninjadude47 is offline Pro Gamer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    806

    Default Re: Memory Limit Exceeded?!

    Argh! I rly need help!
    Zukameku Sathi - Ryan Shadowburn
    Insiders - Nexus

  4. #4
    Christopher Darkcove's Avatar
    Christopher Darkcove is offline Master Gamer
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4,617

    Default Re: Memory Limit Exceeded?!

    well maybe your computer doesnt have enough space to capture another video. Free realms takes 500MB to play.
    Huh? I see that you aren't "Undercover". Well grab a mustache and join the fun!

  5. #5
    RandomPlayer's Avatar
    RandomPlayer is offline Master Gamer
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    23,218

    Default Re: Memory Limit Exceeded?!

    Video Capture uses around 700MB... or somewhere around there, I believe. You'll want to check how much RAM you have available to see if your computer can run Video Capture. To do so:

    I. Go to your Start Menu and click the "Run..." button or hit R on your keyboard.
    a. This should open a very small dialog box.
    II. Type in "dxdiag" into the dialog box and hit enter or click OK.
    b. After some loading time, the DirectX Diagnostic Tool window should open.
    III. Look for the Page File or Memory field in the wall of information. This should show your computer's statistics, though I'm not sure they're extremely accurate or I've been looking in the right spot.

    If it looks like you have enough to run Video Capture, I would recommend sending a ticket in. It should get forwarded to Technical Support, who will ask you to get the information from the DirectX Diagnostic Tool by doing the above steps and clicking on the Save All Information button. They'll have an easier time telling you whether your statistics qualify or not.
    Status: Quit FR since I never liked FR at all. Will probably not post anymore.

  6. #6
    SweetPoison is offline Explorer
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Memory Limit Exceeded?!

    Wait does video capture run on RAM? And is it bad that i have used 2038RAM?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •