Play Free Realms NowJoin Free Realms Insider

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Elkric is offline Explorer
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    27

    Default Clarification of auction rules please?

    Hi,
    I'm wondering about rule #4 in the "Free Market and Auction Rules":

    "4.) All Auctions MUST have an ending date and Time. This date/time can not be changed, if you do not accept a bid by the time the date passes you may start a new thread. If your auction is slated to end at 9:00 pm EST, the winning bid must occur at or before 8:59 pm EST because once the clock turns to 9:00 pm EST, the auction officially ends. The last person with a bid with an 8:59 pm EST time stamp would be named the winner. Posts with a 9:00 pm EST time stamp would be too late"

    Does this mean that a seller has no obligation to sell to the winning bidder?
    They can just say that they want more and restart the auction in new thread?
    Or cancel?

  2. #2
    Princess Claire's Avatar
    Princess Claire is offline Master Gamer
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Clarification of auction rules please?

    It is not encouraged, but that is correct, I could start an auction of my light blue vest blouse or whateva and people would bid, and if the highest bid was like 5 coins, then I could say no , I won't sell.

    "Know therefore that the LORD your God is God, the faithful God who keeps covenant and steadfast love with those who love him and keep his commandments..." -Deuteronomy 7:9


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •